MyRootsPlace

Genealogy, History, Archives & More!

 Winchester National Cemetery, Winchester, Winchester, Virginia, United States


Latitude: 39.18440, Longitude: -78.15655
Winchester National Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Union Cemetery

401 National Avenue
Winchester
Winchester City
Virginia USA
Postal Code: 22601
Phone: 540-662-8535

Burials in Union Cemetery took place as early as 1862, but it wasn't until April 8, 1866 that the cemetery was officially dedicated as Winchester National. In fact, it wasn't until December of 1870 that the land legally changed hands with the payment of $1500 to Jacob Baker. Initially, the cemetery was the final resting place for Union soldiers killed in the battles of Winchester, New Market, Front Royal, Snickers Gap, Harper's Ferry, Martinsburg, and Romney. As Americans died in other wars, they too made Winchester National their final home.

The cemetery is a first-generation national cemetery and is surrounded by a stone wall, divided into 92 sections with a central flagpole. There are two entrances, one off National Avenue (the main entrance) and a rear entrance off Woodstock Lane. The cemetery includes a frame and masonry lodge which served as an office and dwelling for the superintendent. The Cemetery does not maintain a full time office staff and is instead managed via the Culpepper National Cemetery. The 4.9 acre site has 5561 interments (as of 2005) and is now closed to new burials.

Winchester National Cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

DIRECTIONS = Following Interstate 81 to Virginia Exit 315 and turn West into Winchester. Follow Berryville Avenue through several stoplights until you see the U.S. Post Office on the right. Stay in the right lane and go straight through this light as well. You are now on National Avenue. Proceed only a short distance and the cemetery will be on the left. There is no parking lot and all on-street parking is on the right.


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Hensley, Hilda Virginia Patterson
Hensley, Hilda Virginia Patterson
Hilda Virginia Patterson Hensley 
2
Hensley, Samuel Lawrence
Hensley, Samuel Lawrence
Samuel Lawrence Hensley 
3
Winchester National Cemetery
Winchester National Cemetery
Winchester National Cemetery
Also known as: Union Cemetery 

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.0.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.