MyRootsPlace

Genealogy, History, Archives & More!

 Greenwood Memory Lawn Cemetery, Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona, United States


Greenwood Memory Lawn Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: Forest Lawn Cemetery, Greenwood Memorial Cemetery, Memory Lawn Cemetery

Greenwood Memorial Park was established in 1906 by Arizona Lodge #2 of the Free and Accepted Masons. In 1947, Memory Lawn Memorial Park was established as a separate cemetery to the west of the existing Greenwood. These two cemeteries were combined in 1989 which created the largest cemetery in Arizona. Still active, there are well over 100,000 souls interred at the combined facility.


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Aldrich, Harry William & Gertrude J McIntyre
Aldrich, Harry William & Gertrude J McIntyre
Harry William & Gertrude J McIntyre Aldrich - Inscription: Information for Harry not completed - Cemetery Block Card shows burial as 6/5/79 
2
Easton, Verne Franklin
Easton, Verne Franklin
Verne Franklin Easton  

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.0.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.