MyRootsPlace

Genealogy, History, Archives & More!

 River View Cemetery, Portland, Multnomah, Oregon, United States


River View Cemetery

Notes:
River View Cemetery
Also known as: Riverview Cemetery - Riverview has an online tool for requesting burial information about people interred in their cemetery. The tool is located at http://www.riverviewcemetery.org/_mgxroot/page_10801.php and the form asks for the relationship of the requestor to the deceased. Cemetery staff will respond with not only the specific location of the grave, but also provide the names of other family members interred adjacent.


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Aldrich Family Plot
Aldrich Family Plot
Catherine G. Aldrich, Harry Q. Aldrich, Robert G. Aldrich & William F. Aldrich 
2
Aldrich, Bertrand F & Jeanette H
Aldrich, Bertrand F & Jeanette H
Bertrand F & Jeanette H. Aldrich 
3
Aldrich, Catherine G
Aldrich, Catherine G
ALDRICH In this city, Jan. 19, Mrs. Catherine G. Aldrich, mother of Mrs. L. G. Stott, of Dayton, Wash.; Mrs. G. W Webber, of Portland, Or.; Mrs. L. F. Finley, of Saratoga, Cal., and E. R. Aldrich, of San Francisco, Cal. Friends invited to attend funeral services, which will be held at Holman's funeral parlors, Third and Salmon streets, at 10 A.M. tomorrow (Tuesday), Jan. 22. Interment River View Cemetery.

[The Oregonian, 21 Jan 1918, p12]
 
4
Aldrich, Harry Q
Aldrich, Harry Q
ALDRICH In this city, May 28, Harry Q. Aldrich, member of Astoria Lodge, No. 180, B.P.O. Elks, and Spanish-American War Veterans, aged 46 years, brother of Mrs. G. W. Weber, of Portland; Mrs. L. G. Stott, of Dayton, Wash.; Mrs. L. F. Finley, of Saratoga, Cal., and E. R. Aldrich, of San Francisco, Cal. Friends invited to attend funeral services, which will be held at Holman's funeral parlors, Third and Salmon sts., at 10 A.M. today (Thursday), May 31. Interment Riverview Cemetery.

[The Oregonian, 31 May 1917, p17]  
5
Aldrich, Joseph M
Aldrich, Joseph M
Soldier to Be Buried Tomorrow.

The body of Joseph M. Aldrich, a member of Battery F, Ninth Field Artillery, will arrive in Portland Monday, June 17, from Fort Sill, Oklahoma, in charge of Corporal Danhof.

Mr. Aldrich died at Fort Sill June 11, at the age of 26 years 10months. He was the son of Joseph H. Aldrich, of Canby, Or., brother of Rose Miller and Dorothy Aldrich, of Canby, Elizabeth Aldrich, of Washington, D.C.; John Aldrich, of Spokane, Wash., and E. B. Aldrich, of Pendleton, Or.

The funeral services will be held Monday, June 17, at 2 P.M., from the conservatory chapel of the East Side funeral directors. Interment will be at Riverside Cemetery.

[The Oregonian, 16 Jun 1918, p21] 
6
Aldrich, Lucy Maxie
Aldrich, Lucy Maxie
ALDRICH In this city, Sept. 12, at the family residence, 109 East 54th st., Lucy M. Aldrich, aged 51 years 11 months and 21 days, a native of California, beloved wife of James H. Aldrich and mother of John G. Aldrich, of Spokane, Wash., Edwin B. Aldrich, of Pendleton, Or., Mrs. V. E. Miller, of Canby, Or., Miss Elizabeth, Joseph M. and Miss Dorothea Aldrich, of this city. The remains are at the Conservatory chapel of the East Side Funeral Directors, 414 East Alder st. Funeral notice in a later issue.

[The Oregonian, 13 Sep 1915, p12]  
7
Aldrich, Lucy Maxie
Aldrich, Lucy Maxie
Lucy Maxie Aldrich 
8
Aldrich, Nora
Aldrich, Nora
Nora Aldrich 
9
Aldrich, Robert G
Aldrich, Robert G
Robert G Aldrich - Note: Interment at Riverview on April 22, 1909 
10
Aldrich, Stephen
Aldrich, Stephen
Stephen Aldrich 
11
Aldrich, Walter
Aldrich, Walter
Walter Aldrich 
12
Aldrich, Walter R & Lula Edwards
Aldrich, Walter R & Lula Edwards
Walter R & Lula Edwards Aldrich --

The funeral for Lula Edwards Aldrich of Scio, a former Milwaukie resident, will be at 1:30 p.m. Monday in Peake Memorial Chapel in Milwaukie. Burial will be in River View Cemetery.

Mrs. Aldrich died of causes related to age Wednesday in a Scio foster-care home. She was 86.

She was born June 5, 1904, in Joplin, Mo. A resident of Oregon since 1912, she lived in Milwaukie from 1924 until 1978, and again from 1986 until 1989. She was known by the nicknames, ''Mom'' and ''Grandma.''

Mrs. Aldrich and her husband, Walter R. Aldrich, owned and operated a chicken farm in Milwaukie for many years. Mr. Aldrich died in 1987. She was a member of Minthorne Community Church.

Survivors include her son, Oren of Bend; daughters, Joy Makin of Milwaukie and Gladys Morin of Turner; six grandchildren; 13 great-grandchildren; and two great-great grandchildren.

[The Oregonian, December 8, 1990]


 
13
Aldrich, William F
Aldrich, William F
ALDRICH The funeral services of the late William F. Aldrich, beloved husband of Katherine Leonard Aldrich, will be held at Holman's funeral parlors, Third and Salmon streets, at 10 A.M. today (Saturday), January 6. Friends invited. Interment in Riverview Cemetery. Services at grave private.

[The Oregonian, 6 Jan 1912, p13] 
14
River View Cemetery
River View Cemetery
River View Cemetery
Also known as: Riverview Cemetery 
15
Shinn, Mable Lula & Tillie (Shinn) Wenciker
Shinn, Mable Lula & Tillie (Shinn) Wenciker
Mable Lula Shinn and her sister Tillie (Shinn) Wenciker

 

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.0.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.