MyRootsPlace

Genealogy, History, Archives & More!

 Los Angeles National Cemetery , Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, United States


Los Angeles National Cemetery

Notes:
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Also known as: Sawtelle Veteran's Cemetery


Office Hours:
Monday thru Friday 8:00am to 4:30pm
Closed federal holidays except Memorial Day and Veterans Day
Visitation Hours:
Open Daily 8:00am to 5:00pm except Memorial Day 8:00am to 7:00pm
Was established in 1887 on Santa Monica ranch lands donated by Senator John P. Jones and Arcadia B. de Baker. The following year, the site grew by an additional 200 acres; in 1890, 20 more acres were appended for use as a veterans' cemetery.


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Earp, Nicholas Porter
Earp, Nicholas Porter
Sgt Nicholas Porter Earp 
2
Earp, Nicholas Porter
Earp, Nicholas Porter
Sgt Nicholas Porter Earp 
3
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Los Angeles National Cemetery
Also known as: Sawtelle Veteran's Cemetery 

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding ©, v. 11.0.0, written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017.